International Film Festival Antigua Barbuda
HOME ARCHIVES PLAN YOUR VISIT OUR SPONSORS
EXECUTIVE

IFFAB is managed by the Motion Picture Association Antigua Barbuda (MPAAB), a non-profit organization focused on making Antigua the centre of film production in the Caribbean.
Visit: mpaab.org

Bert Kirchner, Chair
Alvin Edwards, Vice-Chair
Eloise Green, Secretary
Nigel Trellis, Treasurer
Noel Howell, Ambassador
Anderson Andrew

IFFAB Miami Ambassadors 2012

Calvin M. Samuel
Victor Alfred
 
 
 
FILM SCREENINGS

For trailers and synopses on submitted films, please go to our Facebook page: International Film Festival Antigua Barbuda.


FILM SCHEDULE 2012
This year we are presenting a Traveling Cinema starting on Sunday, November 18 designed to reach as many people as possible in both Antigua and Barbuda.
Tickets can be purchased at the location on the evening of each screening.

Please arrive early to ensure a seat before the screening begins: the first film will start promptly at 6pm, and each night will run until midnight approximately.
Each night of screenings costs EC$10 - or EC$50 for a Screening Pass for all six nights. Tickets are sold "at the door". Times are approximate.

PLEASE SHOW UP EARLY TO ASSURE A SEAT.
November 18, Sunday     Locations: Dog Watch, Jolly Harbour
Title
Type
Length
Start Time
 
The Palace
short
10:36 mins
6pm
Ruud Satijn – Netherland
Milkin’ It
music video
5 mins
6:11pm
Astrid Edwards – UK
Birdland
animated
4:45 mins
6:16pm
Jack Ofield – USA
The Human Factor
short
28 mins
6:22pm
Thibault Le Texier – France
Good Men
short
12 mins
6:50pm
Brian Connor – USA
The Quiet Piano
short
19:10 mins
7:03pm
Amuary Vergara – Mexico
Towing
short
14 mins
7:23pm
Wenhwa Ts’ao – China/USA
     
BREAK 9:27pm
The Duck Hunter
feature
100 mins
7:47pm
Augusto Gatti – Italy
     
BREAK 9:27pm
Life Without
feature
94:05 mins
9:40pm
Franz Erian – USA
Coward
short
8:04 mins
11:15pm
David Tulloch – Jamaica
We Are Family
short
7:40 mins
11:24pm
Astrid Edwards – UK
From One Island to Another
music video
5:57 mins
11:32pm
Paul Jerndal – Sweden
     
FINISH 11:38pm
November 19, Monday     Location: Shirley Heights
Bay of All Saints
documentary
79 mins
6pm
Annie Eastman – USA/Brazil
You and Me
short
14:15 mins
7:19pm
Edward Shieh – Portugal
Requiem for Kosovo
short
19:32 mins
7:34pm
Dhimitri Ismailaj – Kosovo
     
BREAK 7:54pm
Find the Way
feature
85 mins
8:05pm
Johathan Taleb – France
     
BREAK 9:30pm
Sleeping Dogs
feature
85:15mins
9:40pm
Michael O’Connor – Germany
Uprising
documentary
85 mins
11:05pm
Fredrik Stanton – USA/Egypt
     
FINISH 12:30am
November 20, Tuesday     Deluxe Cinema
The Craftsman
short
16:30 mins
6pm
Peter King – UK
Written In Ink
short
12 mins
6:17pm
Martin Rath – Poland
From Dad to Son
animated
5:15 mins
6:29pm
Nils Knoblich – Germany
In Full Bloom
feature
42:02 mins
6:35pm
Daniel Gonsalvez – New Zealand
Darkie
short
17 mins
7:18pm
Shea Best – Trinidad Tobago
     
BREAK 8:01pm
The Cart
short
25:48 mins
7:35pm
Natasha Novik – Russian Federation
Wasteland
feature
106 mins
8:10pm
OR Meherjaan TBC – UK
     
BREAK 9:56pm
Saint Dracula
feature
80 mins
10:10pm
Rupesh Roy – UAE
Fish
short
8:12 mins
11:30pm
Shaun Escayg – Trinidad Tobago
The King Fivle Shuffle
music video
2:16 mins
11:39pm
Jack Bank – USA
     
FINISH 11:42pm
November 21, Wednesday     Location: Parham Church
Book of Songs
feature
88 mins
6pm
Dr. Noel Howell – Antigua
Child 31
documentary
32 mins
7:32pm
Chares Kinnane – USA
     
BREAK 8:04
A House, A Home
music video
6:51mins
8:15pm
Daniel Fickle – USA
The Little Boy and the Ball
short
11 mins
8:22pm
Damian Marcano – Trinidad Tobago
My Village, My Lobster
documentary
60 mins
8:33pm
Joshua Wolff – Nicaragua/USA
Love Stairs
documentary
60:05 mins
9:33pm
Luo Hao – Hong Kong
     
BREAK 10:33pm
Maestra
documentary
33:20 mins
10:45pm
Catherine Murphy – Cuba
By Her Hand
documentary
41:21 mins
11:19pm
Rebecca Roos – Aruba
     
FINISH 12:01am
November 22, Thursday      Location: Tree Tops
Much Ado About Knotting
documentary
54:54 mins
6pm
Geetika Narang Abbasi, Anandana Kapur – India
Children of the Wind
documentary
94 mins
6:55pm
Daphne Schmon – USA/Bonaire
      BREAK 8:29pm
Things I Don’t Understand
feature
111 mins
8:40pm
David Spaltro – USA
     
BREAK 10:31pm
Dam 999
feature
110 mins
10:41pm
Sohan Roy – United Arab Emirates
     
FINISH 12:31am
November 23, Friday     Location: Deluxe Cinema
Confine
feature
90:45 mins
6pm
Tobias Tobell – UK
Like the Water
feature
77 mins
7:31pm
Caroline Von Kuhn – USA
     
BREAK 8:48pm
Meherjaan
feature
119 mins
8:58pm
Rubaiyat Hossain – Bangladesh
(Meherjaan may be screened on Tuesday November 20.)
     
BREAK: 10:57pm
Mas Man
documentary
60:28 mins
11:10pm
Dalton Narine –Trinidad Tobago/ USA
Hit Me With Music
documentary
78 mins
12:11am
Miguel Galofre – Spain/Jamaica
Diplo - Set It Off
music video
3:45 mins
1:30am
Ryan Staake – USA
     
FINISH 1:35am
November 27, Tuesday     Location: Barbuda
Stone Street
documentary
71 mins
TBA
Elspeth Kydd – Trinidad Tobago
Robyn O
short
27 mins
TBA
Cecilia Verheyden – Belgium
Life! Camera, Action!
feature
90 mins
TBA
Rohit Gupta – India/USA
Children of the Wind
documentary
94 mins
TBA
Daphne Schmon – USA/Bonaire
My Village, My Lobster
documentary
60 mins
TBA
Joshua Wolff – Nicaragua/USA
Stories From Lakka Beach
documentary
76 mins
TBA
Daan Veldhuizen – Netherlands
 
Photography credits
Anderson Andrew
Robby Breadner
Shelly Chadburn
Shirley Falcone
Stefan Falke
Roddy Grimes-Graeme
Shab Kirchner
Justin Nation
Constantin Nikolic

Talk to us
Tel +1 (268) 464-6044
Email central@iffab.org

Join us on Facebook
FB
Follow us on Twitter
This page has been shared 14 times. View these Tweets.